Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Matpack Limited (“we” or “us”) collects, uses and discloses your personal information. In this Privacy Policy, the term “Privacy Law” means any legislation or regulations that apply to Matpack from time to time in force in New Zealand (as applicable to you) affecting privacy, or the collection, handling, storage, processing, use or disclosure of personal data.

We make it a high priority to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal information you provide to us. Please read this policy to learn about our privacy practices. By visiting this website, you are accepting the practices described herein.

Types Of Information We Collect

We receive and store any information you voluntarily enter on our website or give us in any other way. This includes information that can identify you (“personal information”), including but not limited to names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, and job titles.

You can choose not to provide all requested information to us, but in general some information about you is required in order for you to; enquire about our products or ask us a question via our website. If you do not provide all or part of the requested information, you may not be able to complete certain activities on the website.

How We Use Your Information

We use other information about you for the following general purposes: to liaise with you about product enquiries; to communicate with you in general; to respond to your questions and comments; to notify you about special offers and products or services that may be of interest to you; to otherwise customise your experience with this website; to resolve disputes, or troubleshoot problems; to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities; and as otherwise described to you at the point of collection.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the use of your personal information as described.

Sharing Your Information With Other Parties

We may share your information with the following entities:

Third party vendors who provide services or functions on our behalf, including business analytics and fraud prevention. We may also authorise third party vendors to collect information on our behalf, including as necessary to operate features of our website. Third party vendors have access to and may collect information only as needed to perform their functions and are not permitted to share or use the information for any other purpose.

Business partners with whom we may jointly offer products or services, or whose products or services may be offered on our website. You can tell when a third party is involved in a product or service you have requested because their name will appear, either alone or with ours. Please note that we do not control the privacy practices of these third-party business partners. Therefore, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of any such business partners.

Government and Law Enforcement Agencies. We may be required to disclose your personal information to comply with law; facilitate court proceedings; or protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of Matpack Limited or this website, our customers, or others.

As otherwise permitted by applicable Privacy Law.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information as described above.

Use Of Tracking Technologies

Cookies
Cookies are small data files sent from a server to your web browser. They are stored in your browser’s cache and allow a website or a third party to recognise your browser
We use cookies to help measure and research the effectiveness of website features and advertising.

In addition, we also use third-party cookies for analytics tracking and our own advertising purposes. All third-party cookie usage is anonymised and does not contain any data that can identify you personally.

You can adjust cookie settings to in your browser to allow you to be notified when you receive a cookie, or to disable cookies. As cookies allow us to customise your experience of using our website, and enable essential features to be utilised, we encourage you to accept cookies in your browser settings.

Analytics Tracking
This website uses Google Analytics to help understand how it is used by visitors. For some of the advertising features, such as remarketing, data from Google Analytics may be combined with first-party data and third-party cookies (like Google’s advertising cookies).

Please click here for more information on how Google Analytics works.

Accessing Your Information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. Your request will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details below. We will amend any details found to be incorrect as soon as possible.

Confidentiality And Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is kept confidential and secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect and secure the information we collect online.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy in the future. This Privacy Policy was last updated 28 March 2019

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or if you feel we have not adhered to this Policy, please contact us using the details below.

Matpack Limited
Email: john@matpack.co.nz
Phone: +64 21 704 808

More information
For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner’s website at https://www.privacy.org.nz

Our partners:
JMP Engineering Modular Conveyors Ltd Safetech Vaculex Gorbel